One of the many reasons Andrew Strauss had almost everyone on side is that he had no side to him.

Search this site

ICC U/19 World Cup 2010


Venue : New Zealand
(Palmerston North, Lincoln, Christchurch, North Canterbury, Napier)
Dates : 15th – 30th January 2010
Participating Teams : Australia, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, England, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, New Zealand, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, South Africa, Sri Lanka, USA, West Indies, and Zimbabwe

 

GROUP A GROUP B
India South Africa
England Australia
Afghanistan Ireland
Hong Kong USA
GROUP C GROUP D
New Zealand Pakistan
Sri Lanka Bangladesh
Zimbabwe West Indies
Canada Papua New Guinea

 

 

Asian Teams’ Match Schedule:
January 15 Pakistan v West Indies at Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North
Afghanistan v India at Bert Sutcliffe, Lincoln
January 16 Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea at Fitzherbert Park
England v Hong Kong at Bert Sutcliffe
January 17 Bangladesh v West Indies at Fitzherbert Park
Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe at Bert Sutcliffe
Hong Kong v India at Hagley Park, Christchurch
January 18 Pakistan v Papua New Guinea at Fitzherbert Park
Sri Lanka v Canada at Lincoln #3
Afghanistan v England at Queen Elizabeth II, Christchurch
January 19 Afghanistan v Hong Kong at Hagley Park
January 20 Bangladesh v Pakistan at Fitzherbert Park
New Zealand v Sri Lanka at Queen Elizabeth II
January 21 India v England at Bert Sutcliffe
SUPER LEAGUE (SL) PLATE CHAMPIONSHIP (PC)
January 23 SL QF4 – Pakistan v India at Bert Sutcliffe
January 24 PC QF1 – Bangladesh v Hong Kong at McClean Park
PC QF4 – Afghanistan v Papua New Guinea at Nelson Park
SL QF2 – Sri Lanka v South Africa at Bert Sutcliffe
January 25 SL Semi-Final 1 - Pakistan v West Indies at Bert Sutcliffe
SL Play-off Semi-Final 1 – India v England at Hagley Park
PC Play-off Semi-Final 1 – Afghanistan v Hong Kong at McClean Park
January 26 PC Semi-Final 1 – Bangladesh v Papua New Guinea at Fitzherbert Park
January 27 SL Semi-Final 2 – Sri Lanka v Australia at Bert Sutcliffe
SL 5th and 6th Play-off– India v South Africa at Lincoln #3
PC 13th and 14th Play-off – Hong Kong v Zimbabwe at McLean Park
PC 15th and 16th Play-off – Afghanistan v USA at Nelson Park
January 28 Plate Championship Final: Bangladesh v Ireland at McLean Park
January 29 SL 3rd and 4th Play-off – West Indies v Sri Lanka at Queen Elizabeth II
January 30 Super League Final: Pakistan v Australia at Bert Sutcliffe


 
Download logo PDF / EPS